Program

22nd of September 2015

  • 9.00-9.10 Workshop Opening

Artificial Intelligent aspects in Human-Robot Interaction

  • 9.10-9.30 An Open Source Robotic Platform for Ambient Assisted Living
    Marco Carraro, Morris Antonello, Luca Tonin and Emanuele Menegatti
  • 9.30-9.50 Explicit Representation of Social Norms for Social Robots
  • Fabio Maria Carlucci, Lorenzo Nardi, Luca Iocchi and Daniele Nardi
  • 9.50-10.10 Attentional Plan Execution for Human-Robot Interaction
    Jonathan Cacace, Riccardo Caccavale, Michelangelo Fiore, Rachid Alami and Alberto Finzi
  • 10.10-10.30 Automated prediction of extraversion during human-robot interaction
    Salvatore Anzalone, Giovanna Varni, Elisabetta Zibetti, Serena Ivaldi and Mohamed Chetouani

Coffee Break 10.30-10.50

Learning and Cooperation

  • 10.50-11.10 UAV teams in emergency scenarios: a summary of the work within the project Prisma
    Carmine Recchiuto, Antonio Sgorbissa, Francesco Wanderlingh and Renato Zaccaria
  • 11.10-11.30 Self-supervised approach for tool affordance learning on humanoid robots
    Tanis Mar, Vadim Tikhanoff and Lorenzo Natale
  • 11.30-11.50 Multimodal Interaction with Co-located Drones for Search and Rescue
    Jonathan Cacace, Alberto Finzi and Vincenzo Lippiello
  • 11.50-12.10 Learning object affordances for tool use and problem solving in cognitive robots
    Lorenzo Jamone, Giovanni Saponaro, Alexandre Antunes, Rodrigo Ventura, Alexandre Bernardino and José Santos-Victor
  • 12.10-12.30 Focused Exploration for Cooperative Robotic Watercraft
    Andrea Jeradi, Masoume Raeissi, Alessandro Farinelli, Nathan Brooks and Paul Scerri

Lunch Break 12.30-14.00

  • 14.00-15.00 Keynote: Robot Perception: from people tracking to neurorobotics
    Emanuele Menegatti

Coffee Break 15.00-15.30

Architectural Aspects

  • 15.30-15.50 ROSPlan: Planning with Robots
    Michael Cashmore, Maria Fox, Derek Long, Daniele Magazzeni and Bram Ridder
  • 15.50-16.10 A Case for Robust AI in Robotics
    Shashank Pathak, Luca Pulina and Armando Tacchella
  • 16.10-16.30 The Organization of Cortex-Ganglia-Thalamus to Generate Movements From Motor Primitives: a Model for Developmental Robotics
    Alessio Mauro Franchi, Danilo Attuario and Giuseppina Gini
  • 16.30-16.50 A Software Architecture for Object Perception and Semantic Representation
    Luca Buoncompagni and Fulvio Mastrogiovanni
  • 16.50-17.10 A Multi-modal Sensing Framework for Human Activity Recognition
    Barbara Bruno, Jasmin Grosinger, Fulvio Mastrogiovanni, Federico Pecora, Alessandro Saffiotti, Antonio Sgorbissa and Subhash Sathyakeerthy